Privacy Policy

Valid from 06/07/2016

The website vuarnet.com (hereafter referred to as the 'Website') is managed by Sporoptic Pouilloux SA (hereafter referred to as 'SPO' or 'We').

This privacy policy (hereafter referred to as the 'Privacy Policy') applies to all persons who visit the Website and use our products and services and anybody who deals with us (hereafter referred to as the 'User(s)' or 'You').

SPO is committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with legal requirements. The purpose of the Privacy Policy is to provide maximum information to Users about the way we protect personal data that we collect through the Website.

Article 1 – Agreement of the User

By transmitting personal data to our Website you agree to this Privacy Policy and expressly consent to the collection, use and communication of your personal data as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Article 2 – Minors

The Website is not for use by people under the age of 18 and SPO does not intentionally collect personal data from minors. If personal data about minors are saved unintentionally, SPO will attempt to remove them as quickly as possible.

Article 3 – The data we collect

The data you provide to us

SPO processes data transmitted by the User to the Website in particular:

In this way, SPO may collect and process the User's personal data as follows:

Where information you transmit to the Website is mandatory, this is indicated during data collection and on corresponding forms. Failure to provide some personal data may prevent certain actions on the Website such as creating an account (e.g., first name and surname) and purchasing products (e.g., bank card details). The provision of other personal data is entirely optional but, without them, some aspects of the services offered by SPO may be unavailable or limited:

We may also ask the User to provide additional information when problems arise with the operation of the Website or services.

Data collected using particular technology

Our Website uses cookies, small files recorded by a website's server on a computer's hard disk. These cookies and other similar technology automatically collect information about your preferences and parameters in order to identify you and obtain information about how you use the Website and to manage the services provided. Thus we use cookies mainly to improve your experience when navigating the Website.

We use the following cookies on our Website:

You can deactivate cookies. Here are some examples showing you how to configure and/or remove cookies from your browser:

If your browser is Internet Explorer

If your browser is Mozilla Firefox

If your browser is Safari

If your browser is Google Chrome

Additionally, the Website may contain digital images known as web beacons (sometimes also called GIF or pixel tags) which are also linked to the use of cookies, to gather information on the way the Website is used. Web beacons may provide certain types of information held on the User's terminal such as the time and date the web page was visited, the description of the page on which the beacon was found, or the same cookies. These web beacons may also be found in promotional messages and newsletters where their purpose is to confirm that the message has been opened and read. SPO may use third-party web beacons to facilitate the collection of aggregate statistics on the effectiveness of advertising campaigns or other aspects related to management of the Website. Third-party use of web beacons to collect or access personal data in an non-aggregate format and for anything other than statistical purposes is prohibited.

Data you provide to social networks

This Website uses different social media plug-ins provided by the most popular social media (e.g. Facebook, Twitter).

When visiting the Website, browsing data are likely to be transferred directly to the social networks in question, even without the User's direct involvement. The User accepts and recognises that social network plug-ins are managed directly by the company that manages the corresponding plug-in. When Users use the plug-ins available through the Website (e.g. use their identity details to access a social network, link their SPO account to their social network account, or click on the Facebook 'share' or 'like' button), the User's browser sets up a direct connection with the server for this social network, which sends the contents of the plug-in directly to the User's browser.

Thus SPO may receive data about the User in accordance with the conditions of use and privacy policy of the social network in question and may add this information to the User's personal data already collected through the Website.

If the User agrees to share information with social networks, SPO will share the data with the latter in accordance with the User's preferences.

All information provided to the social network, including any personal data, shall be subject to the privacy policy and general conditions of use of this social network.

Article 4 – Use of User's data

As a data controller, SPO collects your personal data in a fair and lawful manner and with due respect to your rights. The main purpose of collecting personal data is to offer you a safe, optimum, effective and personalised experience.

The information we collect, including personal data, is used for the following purposes:

It should be noted that, during the account creation process and when unregistered Users (visitors) leave the Website, SPO may ask the User to provide personal data for marketing and statistical purposes. The User may expressly and freely consent or otherwise to the collection, processing and transfer of his personal data for marketing purposes, including the receipt of business, promotional and informative communications and periodic updates (e.g. by email, telephone, SMS/MMS, mail and via social networks) on SPO products, services, initiatives and events organised by or in collaboration with SPO, and for statistical purposes, market research and surveys on SPO products and services.

This consent may be subsequently withdrawn (Unsubscribe) by the User by accessing his/her account profile or by corresponding with SPO customer services at the following address web@vuarnet.com. If a User receives emails from the Website and no longer wishes to receive these communications in future, the User may follow the instructions in the message (via the Unsubscribe link) or the procedures set out above. SPO is obliged to deal with requests to unsubscribe as soon as possible, but a User may continue to receive communications from us for a maximum of a further ten working days while his/her request is being processed.

Article 5 – Retention of personal data of Users

SPO accesses, uses, processes, classifies and retains personal data collected only for the purposes set out above.

Personal data are retained for as long as needed to meet the purposes for which they were collected and processed and in accordance with any retention period set out in law.

Article 6 – User rights with regard to personal data

SPO offers Users tools to update and correct personal data supplied. Each registered User may access his personal data and update them directly on his/her account.

In accordance with Law 78-17 dated 6 January 1978 on information technology, files and freedom, as modified in 2004, the User has the right to access, correct, oppose or remove his personal data. The User may exercise this right by sending an email to web@vuarnet.com. SPO will respond within a reasonable time, after checking the sender's identity.

Article 7 – Communication of personal data of Users

SPO undertakes to keep all personal data collected via its Website and to share them only under certain circumstances and in accordance with the provisions of Law 78-17 dates 6 January 1978 and as modified.

SPO may ask its service providers to carry out certain processing operations on its behalf and in accordance with instructions provided by SPO. These providers will process the personal data of Users, in particular:

These providers will not have access to your data other than in order to carry out these services and they will be bound by the same obligations with regard to security and privacy as SPO.

SPO may also share certain personal data obtained directly or indirectly from Users within the SPO Group (with the United States) to manage intra-group services (e.g. marketing communications).

Furthermore, as indicated previously, this Website uses different social media plug-ins. When Users use the plug-ins available through the Website, the User's browser sets up a direct connection with this social network's server which sends the contents of the plug-in directly to the User's browser. If the User agrees to share information with social networks, SPO will share the data with the latter in accordance with the User's preferences. All information provided to the social network, including any personal data, shall be subject to the privacy policy and general conditions of use of this social network.

Furthermore, the User's personal data may be shared with third parties for the following purposes:

Article 8 – Transfer of personal data of Users

As indicated above, the personal data of Users may be transferred and/or otherwise accessible to third-party providers including those outside the European Economic Area, solely for the purpose of providing services or if required by relevant regulations.

SPO will require systematically that these third parties take all appropriate organizational and technical measures, in accordance with regulations in force, to maintain the safety and confidentiality of personal data with, particularly, security to ensure the adequate protection of your personal data.

By using our services and/or by visiting the Website, you expressly consent to the transfer of your personal data in the conditions set out above.

Article 9 – Security and protection of personal data of Users

SPO undertakes to protect the personal data of Users.
In accordance with this Privacy Policy and with the regulations in force on protection of personal data, we implement all security measures necessary to protect SPO and our Users against any unauthorized access, changes, disclosure or destruction of the data held by us.

SPO advises that the password is one method of protecting the account and, as a consequence, Users are invited to use a secure password that is stored in a safe place, with access limited to their own computers and browsers, and to log out after visiting the Website.

SPO also controls Website activity to prevent unauthorized circulation of credit card numbers and other personal data.

Article 10 – Changes to Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy at any time to adapt it to any new practices and services. In this case, the date of this Privacy Policy will be amended and will indicate the date that changes were made. It is your responsibility to check any updates to this Privacy Policy that are posted on the Website.

Article 11 – Links to third-party websites

While navigating the Website the User is likely to see content that contains links to third-party websites. SPO cannot access or control cookies or other functions used by third-party websites and the procedures used by these external sites are not governed by our Privacy Policy. As a result, it is the responsibility of the User to contact and/or consult these third parties directly to obtain further information on their procedures in place for protecting personal data.

Article 12 – Contact SPO

If the User has questions or comments on this Privacy Policy, we can be contacted at the following email address: web@vuarnet.com